Where do I plug a looper pedal into TVP15?

Discussion - ID:Core, ID:Core V2 and ID:Core 100/150 amplifiers.
Post Reply
Splintered Company
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:52 am

G'day guys, how are we all?
I am thinking about buying a looper pedal to have some fun, now, this is the thing. Does the looper pedal plug into the TVP footswitch input, or the guitar input? I am hoping that my idea of plugging it into the footswitch so I can change tone patches while the looper is going can be done.
EG: Loop patch a (for arguments sake) and solo over it with patch b?
Or do I have to purchase a separate distortion pedal and plug that into the looper, and then plug the looper into the guitar input?

User avatar
flimbo
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:53 pm

Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:45 am

The TVP15 doesn't have an effects loop so the looper won't work as you imagine. You'll need to plug any pedals you need "before" the looper, then plug that into the guitar input.
Last edited by flimbo on Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Splintered Company
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2016 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:58 am

There is a footswitch input on the right hand side under the power switch. That's what I was referring to.

User avatar
flimbo
Posts: 238
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:53 pm

Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:37 pm

That's for the Blackstar FS10 footswitch https://www.blackstaramps.com/uk/products/fs-10
Not for effects pedals/loopers.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests