Blackstar Insider software, write your issues here...

Discussion - ID:Series amplifiers.
erichg
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 3:04 pm

Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:09 pm

Blackstar INSIDER v1.9.0 !!!

UPDATE: New INSIDER macOS Compatibilitys

Blackstar INSIDER v1.9.0 is now officially supported up to macOS Mojave 10.14!
Blackstar INSIDER is not currently supported on macOS Catalina (10.15)

nachoworld
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:40 pm

Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:57 pm

Hallo, I write from Spain. Recently I've bought an ID Core Beam Amp. Its a second hand amp and its 1 year old.
When I connect the amp to my PC (windows 10) trhough Insider software, appears the following info:

Insider software version 1.9.0
Amp Firmware V1.1.1

It suppose the software should say me for update the firmware but it don't happens.

May be incompatible the new 1.9.0 Inside software with this old firmware version?

Anybody can suggest me what to do?

Thanks a lot.

nachoworld
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:40 pm

Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:59 pm

Thats it.
Is it possible? Can I listen to a new user patch before to download it?

Thanks for share.

Gregedwards69
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 22, 2019 5:30 pm

Wed Oct 23, 2019 8:56 pm

erichg wrote:
Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:09 pm
Blackstar INSIDER v1.9.0 !!!

UPDATE: New INSIDER macOS Compatibilitys

Blackstar INSIDER v1.9.0 is now officially supported up to macOS Mojave 10.14!
Blackstar INSIDER is not currently supported on macOS Catalina (10.15)
Yay, Blackstar have finally pulled their finger out and updated the software to support Mojave 10.14 not to mention the previous couple of Mac OS versions that insider 1.8.0 didn’t support.

It would have been better though if they had spent this time making it 64bit Catalina ready and warned us before I installed Catalina upon release.

TheCoffee
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 12:07 am

Thu Oct 24, 2019 10:40 pm

I am using Mac OS Mojave and downloaded the latest version of insider, but still when I plugged it on my MacBook it says NOT CONNECTED...

although it shows the AMP in the system information so there is no issue at the USB port or usb cable. I am really out of ideas about this and already re installed the app and silverlight.

Please help me.

----EDIT--->

My issue is fixed for MacOS with Version 1.9.1 patch finally. (it was 1.9.0 before)

Now app can recognize my AMP and no "Not Connected" errors.

Thank you.
Last edited by TheCoffee on Tue Dec 03, 2019 4:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

wavemechanic
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:25 am

Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:51 pm

Hi,

I cant`t open Insider Software 1.9.1 anymore.
Silverlight Verison is up to date. The Software starts and then just vanishes.
Get an Error Message: Microsoft Silverlight Out Of Browser Launcher: (see Screenshot attached.)
My System is Windows 10 1903

Does anyone have the same issue or any ideas. Thanks a lot in advance

Nils
Attachments
error-message.PNG
error-message.PNG (5.79 KiB) Viewed 794 times

Seventy5
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:17 pm

Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:59 pm

wavemechanic wrote:
Mon Nov 04, 2019 4:51 pm
Hi,

I cant`t open Insider Software 1.9.1 anymore.
Silverlight Verison is up to date. The Software starts and then just vanishes.
Get an Error Message: Microsoft Silverlight Out Of Browser Launcher: (see Screenshot attached.)
My System is Windows 10 1903

Does anyone have the same issue or any ideas. Thanks a lot in advance

Nils
Sorry to say, but same SHIT here! Worked fine couple of weeks a go. Win 10 ID15TVP

Tried uninstall insider, uninstall silverlight (at 2019!?). And nothing. This is so great!!! Now I cannot record via USB with clean/Dry signal, because cannot change it.

And support for this issue.. Anyone? #Blackstar

User avatar
fender62
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:22 pm
Location: wales u.k

Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:17 pm

works perfectly on windows 7, never had a glitch, backup all your stuff, install windows 7

Seventy5
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 10:17 pm

Wed Dec 11, 2019 4:42 pm

fender62 wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:17 pm
works perfectly on windows 7, never had a glitch, backup all your stuff, install windows 7
At the software support center: How I can help you sir? .. Ohhh... Its your windows 10. You must uninstall it and install Windows 98 again. Then our software will work again. Without a glitch! :lol: :lol: :roll:

User avatar
fender62
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2019 7:22 pm
Location: wales u.k

Thu Dec 12, 2019 4:23 pm

windows 10 is pants anyway, no drivers for some equipment or some that do not works correctly at all, windows 7 never had a problem.

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests