INSIDER USB audio issue

Discussion - ID:Series amplifiers.
User avatar
xsefiroth
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 6:33 am

Sat Mar 01, 2014 9:35 am

sinbaadi wrote:I have to say that this new update has absolutely transformed the USB recording experience.

Results into Audacity are excellent, levels are reasonable and it worked with no settings tweaks at all.
happy to see that.It's helpful news.

ashtp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:08 am

Sat May 24, 2014 3:12 am

I just picked up an id30 and I am having the same issue as the original poster. I can hear the tape player though my speakers when not connected to the amp. When it is connected I hear nothing but can play the same file though media player and hear it on the amp fine. I am running win 7 64bit.

4SEVEN3
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:57 am

Mon Jun 02, 2014 2:02 am

Im running the same windoze and was trying to get it to work as well with no luck. Hopefully a solution can be worked out soon! I just got my amp this week and its kind of a bummer that it dosent work as it should. Im sure something it will be resolved soon!

On a side note, I downloaded a patch from the website and I cant deem to load it in the software.....anyone have issues with this?

ashtp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:08 am

Tue Jun 03, 2014 3:22 am

4SEVEN3 wrote:Im running the same windoze and was trying to get it to work as well with no luck. Hopefully a solution can be worked out soon! I just got my amp this week and its kind of a bummer that it dosent work as it should. Im sure something it will be resolved soon!

On a side note, I downloaded a patch from the website and I cant deem to load it in the software.....anyone have issues with this?
Are you using 1.4 or 1.5? For your patches you need to make sure you save it in the right spot? NFI why the software does not do this for you automatically. See FAQ http://www.blackstarinsider.co.uk/faq.php

I think since 1.5 even if you do save it in the right spot I found I have to close then re-open insider to get it to show up.

4SEVEN3
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 1:57 am

Sat Jun 07, 2014 4:44 pm

1.4 and 1.5 are the software version for the amp itself? Ill have to look when I get a chance. Thank you for the tip....Ill report back on how things work out, maybe itll help others? Loving the amp so far! ;)

ashtp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:08 am

Fri Jun 27, 2014 2:49 am

This is the response I received from the insider support:
Yes this is normal for the amplifier, the cassette player feature needs to be played via computer speakers and cannot be played through the amp speakers via USB. To play the cassette deck through the amplifier you would need to connect the computer to the mp3 in socket on the ID:Core via a jack cable. Audio playback software such as Windows Media Player and iTunes can be used to play audio through the amp via a single USB connection.

Hope this helps, if you have any further questions feel free to ask.

Best regards,

Ollie Clubb
Product Specialist
Blackstar Amplification
http://www.blackstaramps.com
It seems like a useless feature now. How am I going to hear this over the amp? I am sure I have seen in one of youtube videos posted by blackstar that makes it seem its coming out the amp . Like at the end of this video http://youtu.be/CSH6s35Q_Dg

Mezbluz
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:09 pm
Location: Australia

Wed Jul 02, 2014 8:33 pm

I was having the same problem ... Then i watched the youtube clip above and noted that he had the mp3/line in connected to the headphone socket on the laptop ... that should do it ... have the backing tracks play through the amp as well as the guitar ... I don't know if it works myself yet as i haven't got a lead to do this with ... will get one tomorrow ... Lets hope it works ...

ashtp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:08 am

Thu Jul 03, 2014 5:18 am

you can configure how the line in works in the settings in insider and you can get it to play though the amp that way. I have done this with my phone .. Its just means if you have the USB cable in and the line in plugged in. Then you will have to disable the usb out driver to let the "tape player" play though the speakers. Its kind of ridiculous that you can play any other type of audio while the USB is plugged in and get it to play though the amp except the "tape player"

chrislions
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 11:32 pm

Wed May 04, 2016 11:43 pm

Solution to the problem.

UNPLUG THE AMP USB CABLE.

1. Start the blackstar insider software.
2. Play the song on the tape from the AUDIO section.

Now you are listening through the computer.

3. Don't stop the tape, dont close the software. And now, plug the USB cable to the the amp.

BE CAREFUL, THE VOLUME MAYBE IS TOO HIGH!! use (TAP+GAIN or VOLUME to set the volume level as desired).

4. Use the volume pot to put the guitar volume as desired.

This is not a good solution, but this proves that the amp can play the music from the AUDIO of the software. And the answer Blackstar gave before, is not true, in my opinion is just an excuse mainwhile they solve it....

Yes, you have to do those things everytime you stop the TAPE........ :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

I am IT developer, and this in my opinion is going to be solved in next update?.....

User avatar
lurkalot
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:07 am
Location: Essex UK
Contact:

Thu May 05, 2016 8:36 am

chrislions wrote:Solution to the problem.

UNPLUG THE AMP USB CABLE.

1. Start the blackstar insider software.
2. Play the song on the tape from the AUDIO section.

Now you are listening through the computer.

3. Don't stop the tape, dont close the software. And now, plug the USB cable to the the amp.

BE CAREFUL, THE VOLUME MAYBE IS TOO HIGH!! use (TAP+GAIN or VOLUME to set the volume level as desired).

4. Use the volume pot to put the guitar volume as desired.

This is not a good solution, but this proves that the amp can play the music from the AUDIO of the software. And the answer Blackstar gave before, is not true, in my opinion is just an excuse mainwhile they solve it....

Yes, you have to do those things everytime you stop the TAPE........ :evil: :evil: :evil: :evil:

I am IT developer, and this in my opinion is going to be solved in next update?.....
Interesting, thanks I'll give that a try when I get a few spare minutes. To be honest always thought it strange that their own software can't play audio back through the amp, but other apps can.

So as you say it proves they just need to fix it. :x

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests