New HT5-R - No Sound!

Discussion - HT-5 amplifiers.
Post Reply
BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:05 pm

I guess mine is the HT-5H not the R?

will that matter?
Attachments
Blackstar HT-5 2009.JPG
Blackstar HT-5 2009.JPG (63.71 KiB) Viewed 11158 times

BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:11 pm

Here are images of my board, i do have a cap that looks like its been hot.
Attachments
new board2jpg.JPG
new board2jpg.JPG (196.01 KiB) Viewed 11154 times
new board s.JPG
new board s.JPG (167.38 KiB) Viewed 11154 times

User avatar
thephantum
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Location: Virginia, United States

Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:29 pm

The issue you are having appears to be unrelated. Your's was made in 2009...way before the PCB defect that caused resistors to burn out.

BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:37 pm

Well i just noticed that the one with the burnt resistor issues are the HT5-R mine is the HT5-H

Maybe the boards are layed out different in the head then they are the combo or those with the reverb?

BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:48 am

What about this, i read in another post that if you have a power tubes fail you can put the Amp in standby mode and use the emulated line out to a mixing board and still use it. I think it was the HT40

Does mine do this? if so it would let me know if its a preamp or a power amp issue.

I downloaded a manual for mine but i belieive what i downloaded is for the R and it didnt say anything about this.

maybe its not a feature on mine?

User avatar
thephantum
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Location: Virginia, United States

Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:31 pm

The PCB's on the heads and combos are layed out the same. The only difference is the orientation of the front and rear panels.

The board layout is different between the reverb models and non reverb models.

There are also differences between the early reverb models and the later ones.

I'm 99.9% sure the non-reverb models had an emulated out. There should be a 1/4" jack on the back panel that is labeled "Emulated Out". My guess is that it work. (you can test it with a pair of headphones). You said yourself that the power tube does not glow. That's most likely your problem. Either that or something in the the HT power supply circuit.

BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:26 pm

I tried it and it didnt work, still waiting on a new power tube.

Mine has the line out in the front with a little switch that says 2X12 or 4X12 cabinet size.

I will say this, just looking at the board and stuff this amp is built pretty good. Made over seas or not the solder work is not sloppy everything looks pretty solid and the finish on the amp is well done.

I have a jet city amp and IMO its quality is just as good as this one. The Bugera, had a nice board but it had a bad design for durability and i can see the 1960 that i had get busted very easy during transportation.
Attachments
HT5-H.JPG
HT5-H.JPG (48.27 KiB) Viewed 11136 times

User avatar
thephantum
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Location: Virginia, United States

Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:43 pm

If the emulated out didn't work then you might have a bigger issue than the power tube. One thing to try is to slave the HT5 to another amp and see if the power amp works. Basically connect the send from another amp to the return on the HT5. If you get sound, then the issue is in the preamp on the HT5.

BowerR64
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:08 am

Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:28 pm

Do i need to do this in standby or when its on?

I could check both sides couldnt i?

Send to another amp, and return from another amp should tell me if its pre or power right?

The guy i got it from said he had a friend who is a tech look at it and said the transformer was bad. Im not sure whats been done to it, if he powered it up with no load or what.

The 2 transformers both have like 6 leads off them right? 2 taps in each i think?

User avatar
thephantum
Posts: 1273
Joined: Wed Jan 29, 2014 6:42 pm
Location: Virginia, United States

Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:52 pm

Standby will need to be off (as if you are going to play).

Slaving the HT5 to another amp will tell you if the HT5's power amp is working or not. Slaving another amp to the HT5 will tell you if the HT5 preamp is working or not.

Did he say the output transformer or the power transformer? Based on your symptoms (no EO, possibly no preamp, power tubes not glowing), I would say you have a bad tap in the power transformer...but without it on a bench in front of me, that's just a guess... so I wouldn't go arbitrarily replacing transformers without confirming one of them is the problem...

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests